RALPH RICHARDSON

(1902-1983)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Accueil/Home

 

1933.

THE GHOUL ( LE MORT-VIVANT ) / T. HAYES-HUNTER

FRIDAY THE 13TH (VENDREDI 13) / VICTOR SAVILLE

1934.

THE RETURN OF BULLDOG DRUMMOND / WALTER SUMMERS

JAVA HEAD / J. WALTER RUBEN

THE KING OF PARIS / JACK RAYMOND

BULLDOG JACK ou ALIAS BULLDOG DRUMMOND / WALTER FORDE

1935.

THINGS TO COME ( LA VIE FUTURE ) / WILLIAM C. MENZIES

THE MAN WHO COULD WORK MIRACLES ( L’ HOMME QUI FAISAIT DES MIRACLES ) / LOTHAR MENDES

1937.

THUNDER IN THE CITY / MARION GERING

1938.

SOUTH RIDING  (PASSIONS DECHAINEES) / VICTOR SAVILLE

THE DIVORCE OF LADY X ( LE DIVORCE DE LADY X ) / TIM WHELAN

THE CITADEL ( LA CITADELLE ) / KING VIDOR

1939.

Q-PLANES ou CLOUDS OVER EUROPE (ARMES SECRETES)  / ARTHUR WOODS, TIM WHELAN

THE FOUR FEATHERS ( LES QUATRE PLUMES BLANCHES ) / ZOLTAN KORDA

THE LION HAS WINGS ( LE LION A DES AILES ) / MICHAEL POWELL, ADRIAN BRUNEL, BRIAN DESMOND HURST

ON THE NIGHT OF THE FIRE / BRIAN DESMOND HURST

1942.

THE DAY WILL DAWN ( LA REVANCHE ) / HAROLD FRENCH

THE SILVER FLEET (P.H. CONTRE GESTAPO)  / VERNON SEWELL , GORDON WELLESLEY

1943.

THE VOLUNTEER / MICHAEL POWELL, EMERIC PRESSBURGER

1946.

SCHOOL FOR SECRETS / PETER USTINOV

1948.

ANNA KARENINA ( ANNA KARENINE ) / JULIEN DUVIVIER

THE FALLEN IDOL ( PREMIERE DESILLUSION ) / CAROL REED

1949.

THE HEIRESS ( L’ HERITIERE ) / WILLIAM WYLER

(Nomination Oscar du meilleur second rôle)

1951.

OUTCAST OFTHE ISLANDS ( LE BANNI DES ILES ) / CAROL REED

HOME AT SEVEN ou MURDER ON MONDAY / RALPH RICHARDSON

1952.

THE SOUND BARRIER ou BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER ( LE MUR DU SON ) / DAVID LEAN

(British award du meilleur acteur)

THE HOLY AND THE IVY / GEORGE MORE O’ FERRALL

1956.

RICHARD III / LAURENCE OLIVIER

SMILEY ( PERDU DANS LA BROUSSE ) / ANTHONY KIMMINS

1957.

A PASSIONATE STRANGER ou A NOVEL AFFAIR ( L’ ETRANGER AMOUREUX ) / MURIEL BOX

1959.

OUR MAN IN HAVANA ( NOTRE AGENT A LA HAVANE ) / CAROL REED

1960.

OSCAR WILDE / GREGORY RATOFF

EXODUS / OTTO PREMINGER

1962.

LONG DAY’ S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (LONG VOYAGE VERS LA NUIT) / SIDNEY LUMET

(Prix d’interprétation Cannes) [avec ses partenaires]

1963.

THE 300 SPARTANS ( LA BATAILLE DES THERMOPYLES ) / RUDOLPH MATE

1964.

WOMAN OF STRAW ( LA FEMME DE PAILLE ) / BASIL DEARDEN

1966.

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO ( DR. JIVAGO ) / DAVID LEAN

THE WRONG BOX ( UN MORT EN PLEINE FORME ) / BRYAN FORBES

KHARTOUM / BASIL DEARDEN

1969.

OH ! WHAT A LOVELY WAR ! ( AH  DIEU, QUE LA GUERRE EST JOLIE ) / RICHARD ATTENBOROUGH

BATTLE OF BRITAIN ( LA BATAILLE D’ ANGLETERRE ) / GUY HAMILTON

THE BED-SITTING ROOM ( L’ ULTIME GARCONNIERE ) / RICHARD LESTER

MIDAS RUN / ALF KJELLIN

1970.

EAGLE IN A CAGE / FIELDER COOK

THE LOOKING GLASS WAR / FRANK PIERSON

1972.

TALES FROM THE CRYPT ( HISTOIRES D’ OUTRE-TOMBE ) / FREDDIE FRANCIS

WHO EVER SLEW AUNTIE ROO? ( QUI A TUE TANTE ROO ? ) / CURTIS HARRINGTON

ALICE’S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND ( ALICE AU PAYS DES MERVEILLES ) / WILLIAM STERLING

LADY CAROLINE LAMB / ROBERT BOLT

1973.

O LUCKY MAN ( LE MEILLEUR DES MONDES POSSIBLE ) / LINDSAY ANDERSON

A DOLL’ S HOUSE / PATRICK GARLAND

1975.

ROLLERBALL / NORMAN JEWISON

1981.

TIME BANDITS ( BANDITS BANDITS ) / TERRY GILLIAM

DRAGONSLAYER ( LE DRAGON DU LAC DE FEU ) / MATTHEW ROBBINS

1984.

GIVE MY REGARDS TO BROAD STREET ( RENDEZ-VOUS A BROADSTREET ) / PETER WEBB

GREYSTOKE / HUGH HUDSON

(Nomination Oscar du meilleur second rôle)

1985.

INVITATION TO THE WEDDING / JOSEPH BROOKS